•  

    Community Awards Committee

     

  •  

    The main function of the community awards committee is to solicit nominations from the Gates and Chili community for the following categories.

     

    Beautification Awards Town of Gates & Town of Chili (one each)

    Recognizes an individual or organization for new construction or restoration of existing facilities to enhance the area.
     

    2018 Winners:   Chili - St. Pius Tenth Church  Gates – Gates Town Hall Wishing Well
     

    Joseph Entress Memorial Award Economic Development

    Recognizes an individual or organization for on-going improvement encouraging continued economic development in the area.
     

    2018 Winner:  ATD Precision
     

    Innovative Business Award

    Acknowledges an existing or recent addition to the business community which has stimulated economic growth and commerce, with regards to product demand and originality of the enterprise.
     

    2018 Winner:  Pet Spa, Paws and Play, LLC
     

    Culture and Arts Award

    Recognizes an individual or organization whose talents or patronage has strengthened the understanding, appreciation and support of art and culture as an integral part of community life.
     

    2018 Winner:  Rotary Club of Gates Chili
     

    Outstanding Citizen

    Recognizes an individual located in or servicing the Gates and Chili area, who has contributed to the betterment of the community.

    2018 Winners:  Robert Pacer
     

    Youth Leadership Award

    Acknowledges a youth group or individual (21 years or under) who lives or works in the Gates and Chili area who has provided leadership in a business or business association, community service to others and serves as a role model among their peers.

                2018 Winner:  Jordan Johnson
     

    Dream Big Award - Small Business of the Year Award

    This award embodies the Spirit of Innovation-they often start small but DREAMBIG.We applaud the example they set, and the enormous contribution they make to our area’s economy.
     

                2018 Winner:  Giuseppe’s Italian Restaurant

    Young Professionals Award

    Acknowledges an emerging leader between the ages of 22 and 36 who demonstrates excellence, creativity and initiative in their business or profession, has a proven commitment to service by contributing time and energy to improving the quality of life of others in the community, and serves as a role model both personally and professionally.
     

                         2018 Winner: Kenneth Kraus

    Loretta Simmons Women's Leadership Award

    Named after the Chamber’s first president, this award honors women in leadership roles throughout the area who contribute to the betterment of the community.
     

                        2018 Winner: Jane Ahrens

    The award committee is responsible for developing the press release calling for nominations, circulating the nominating forms throughout the community, collecting and tabulating all the nominations and presenting a voting ballot to the Chamber’s Board of Directors. Upon the Board’s selection of winners, the committee then notifies the winners of their award by mail and a follow-up telephone call. The committee develops a press release announcing the winners and works in close concert with the Program Committee in the planning and preparation for the Annual Community Awards Gala and Banquet where the winners are publicly recognized for their accomplishments.